Cloud Computing: Are SaaS closed systems per 21 CFR Part 11?
[…] This requires data to be transferred at least temporarily to the cloud and to store and process data in the cloud, typically permanently.
On the other hand, the definitions of "open" and "closed" systems do not refer to the way data or applications are provided, but define the expected level of control. This control of data and applications is primarily realized by operational and technical measures related to access protection, user identity and rights management, and encryption. Thus, the level of control is not independent of SaaS, but represents a different dimension.
In §11.3(b)(4), 21 CFR part 11 defines a closed system as "an environment in which system access is controlled by persons who are responsible for the content of electronic records that are on the system". Contrastingly, §11.3(b)(9) defines an open system as a system that lacks this control. Consequently, resulting measures for validation, data privacy etc. differ significantly for closed and open systems and are being defined in detail in paragraphs §11.10 and §11.30, respectively.